Health Department

07-14-2021 See Public Health Advisory Below: Cyanobacteria

Mission Statement


To protect and promote the health, the environment and the well being of the Town of Natick residents and visitors.

Services


The Natick Health Department offers a wide variety of services for the Town of Natick. The main purpose of public health is prevention and the services provided by this department are prevention oriented. The services range from a multitude of various inspections, vaccinations, communicable disease investigations, educational materials, training opportunities, emergency preparedness and staff assistance.

Responsibilities


The Health Department runs the day-to-day operations of the office, while the Board of Health acts as the policy makers. Under the guidance of the board, the department is responsible to carry out and enforce public health policies; local, state and federal laws and regulations in order to protect the health, safety and well-being of our residents, visitors and the environment.

Call the Natick Board of Health for information on the following:
  • Flu Clinics
  • Food Establishments
  • Household Hazardous Waste
  • Livestock and Beekeeping
  • Septic System Information
  • Substance Use Prevention & Outreach
  • Swimming Pools
  • Tobacco Control
  • Underground Storage Tank - installation, removal, inspection
  • Wells, including Irrigation and Geothermal

On July 14, 2021, visual evidence provided by the MA Department of Conservation and Recreation (DCR) indicate the presence of a cyanobacteria (blue-green algae) bloom in all of Lake Cochituate.

Signs will be posted at the Lake to warn individuals against contact with the water.

In all cases, avoid the following:

  • Do not swim 
  • Do not swallow water
  • Keep pets away
  • If exposed to the water, people are advised to rinse off after contact. Pets should also be rinsed off if exposed as well.

The MA Department of Public Health will conduct follow-up sampling at the waterbody when there is no longer visual evidence of a bloom.

For more information, please check the MA DPH website page on Harmful Algal Blooms in Freshwater Bodies at: www.mass.gov/info-details/harmful-algae-blooms-in-freshwater-bodies

You may also call the Bureau of Environmental Health Toxicology Program at (617) 624-5757 or the Natick Board of Health at (508) 647-6460 with any questions.

Algae Sign DCR

For more information on Harmful Algae Blooms in Freshwater Bodies:  CLICK HERE

For all COVID-19 related information please click here: https://www.natickma.gov/1691/Coronavirus-Information 

Statement from Natick Board of Health:

Racism as a Public Health Crisis

News and Information:

For the most recent Consumer Confidence Report from the Water Department:CLICK HERE

For Substance Prevention and Outreach program and Natick 180 coalition information, click here

For information specific to vaping, click here to go to the Natick 180 website.